new laws in california 2022 for inmatesnew laws in california 2022 for inmates
[…] "Mandatory minimums contribute to the crisis of mass incarceration, which costs California billions of dollars each year that the state should be investing in schools, infrastructure, healthcare, and other nonprofits to make our communities and economy stronger," Wiener said. In many states, these limits have not been increased in years, even though inflation has risen almost every year, making stagnant thresholds increasingly punitive over time. Public utilities commissions in many states can also regulate the industry. Originally, Section 11370.2 provided: Any person convicted of a violation of, or of a conspiracy to violate, Section 11378 or 11379 with respect to any substance containing a controlled substance specified in paragraph (1) or (2) of subdivision (d) of Section 11055 shall receive, in addition to any other punishment authorized by law, including Section 667.5 of the Penal Code, a full, separate, and consecutive three-year term for each prior felony conviction of, or for each prior felony conviction of conspiracy to violate, Sections 11351, 11351.5, 11352, 11378, 11378.5, 11379, 11379.5, 11379.6, 11380, 11380.5, or 11383, whether or not the prior conviction resulted in a term of imprisonment. Legislation: New York S 1144A (2021) restricts incarceration for technical violations of parole; Michigan S 1050 (2020) restricts the amount of time a person can be incarcerated for technical violations of probation; and Massachusetts H 1798/S 1600 (2021) proposed to reduce reincarceration for