I forgive you. at 395 (2). Alford said Torres and Norton should have pleaded guilty. Accordingly, the trial court did not abuse its discretion, and this enumeration of error fails. Torres was convicted of pulling out a gun and threatening to kill people at the event. The incident came just days after a massacre at a Charleston church, where nine African-Americans were killed. First of all, at the time Torres committed the offenses in July 2015, OCGA 16-11-37(c) provided: "A person convicted of the offense of a terroristic threat shall be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or by imprisonment for not less than one nor more than five years, or both." The statute at that time contained no misdemeanor provisions. Copyright 2023 ALM Global, LLC. Widner, 280 Ga. at 677(2), 631 S.E.2d 675 (citation and punctuation omitted).